11

December 2020

Eco-Business A-List 2020

Organisers

Organised by

In Support of

Strategic partner

Supporting partner

Last November, we unveiled the inaugural Eco-Business A-List to recognise the corporate sustainability leaders in Asia Pacific who've done the most to make a positive impact in their businesses and industries over the last 12 months.

The time has come to select the Eco-Business A-List for 2020, presented in partnership with Trucost, part of S&P Global — amid a challenging year that has tested the mettle of sustainability officers as the world grapples with the Covid-19 pandemic. Who do you think are the region's most effective sustainability leaders, and what have they achieved over the last 12 months to justify their inclusion in the Eco-Business A-List?  

We are also excited to announce a new category to highlight emerging talent on the sustainability scene. The Eco-Business Youth A-List  — presented in partnership with City Developments Ltd — will recognise Asia Pacific's most effective sustainability practitioners aged 30 or under, selected from the worlds of business, government and civic society.

Who are they, and what have they achieved for sustainable development in the past year? Do they have the skills to be the sustainability leaders of the future?

Winners will be selected by a panel of judges comprising the Eco-Business editorial team, advisory board and industry experts.

For insights into what makes an Eco-Business A-List winner, read the profiles of last year's A-List.

Guest of Honour

No items found.

Speakers

A-List Judges

Esther Chang

Executive Director, Global Compact Network Singapore

Jessica Cheam

Founder and Managing Director, Eco-Business

Robin Hicks

Deputy Editor, Eco-Business

Georg Kell

Founding Executive Director, United Nations Global Compact; Chairman, Arabesque; Advisory Board Member, Eco-Business

Michael Salvatico

Head of Asia Pacific ESG Business Development, Trucost , part of S&P Global

Hosts and moderators

Youth A-List Judges

Esther An

Chief Sustainability Officer, City Developments Ltd

Anna Oposa

Executive Director and Chief Mermaid, Save Philippine Seas

R. Raghunathan

Chief Executive Officer, WWF Singapore

Junice Yeo

Deputy Managing Director, Eco-Business

Agenda

3:00 pm

Opening remarks

S

Jessica Cheam

Founder and Managing Director, Eco-Business

S

S

S

S

S

M

3:05 pm

A-List judges' address

S

Michael Salvatico

Head of Asia Pacific ESG Business Development, Trucost , part of S&P Global

S

S

S

S

S

M

3:10 pm

Unveiling of the Eco-Business A-List 2020

S

S

S

S

S

S

M

3:30 pm

Q&A session with the winners of the Eco-Business A-List 2020

Winners will be asked to share their ambitions, the challenges they've faced this year, and their thoughts on making the A-List 2020.

S

S

S

S

S

S

M

3:40 pm

Youth A-List judges' address

S

Esther An

Chief Sustainability Officer, City Developments Ltd

S

S

S

S

S

M

3:45 pm

Unveiling of the Eco-Business Youth A-List 2020

S

S

S

S

S

S

M

4:05 pm

Q&A session with the winners of Eco-Business Youth A-List 2020

Winners will be asked to share their hopes and ambitions for the future, and their thoughts on making the Youth A-List 2020.

S

S

S

S

S

S

M

4:15 pm

Closing remarks

S

S

S

S

S

S

M

4:20 pm

End of event

S

S

S

S

S

S

M

Register Now

Click to watch recorded dialogue

Venue